The study · AIM Research · October 2026

CIO AI Priorities 2027

What 410 CIOs across 29 countries are doing about AI, read from what they say, who they hire and what their companies disclose.

CIOs
410
countries
29
predictions
10
Read the findings
Panel at the Atlanta CIO Vision room
Atlanta · 2 Oct 2026 · In the room
Cover of CIO AI Priorities 2027
73% show agentic AI work28% of AI hiring is data foundationsROI: 12% of the talk, 1% of the hiring1,087 AI job titles at 313 companies130 companies name no AI partner21% of CIOs new in seat

Ten themes, ranked

How we scored it
6.0

Agentic AI

73% of CIOs show evidence · leads in every region but Asia-Pacific

4.7

Data foundations

The largest share of AI hiring, at 28%

3.3

Talent

72 companies already hire AI graduates and interns

2.4

CX & EX

Talked about far more than staffed

1.7

AI ROI

12% of CIO talk, 1% of AI hiring

Finding 01 · The say-do gap

What CIOs say. What they staff.

Share of public commentary against share of AI hiring, by theme. Base: 269 CIOs with at least one public statement.

Open on the theme the CIO talks about. Sell to the theme the CIO hires for.

Data foundations+14
Talent+7
Governance+3
CX & EX−8
AI ROI−11

Hover a row for both shares

Finding 02 · Who is being hired

1,087

distinct AI job titles open at 313 companies.

Agent engineering, AI platforms and governance are now hiring families of their own. Europe leads on agent engineers (28% of companies), the US on MLOps (20%) and AI security (11%). Governance hiring sits at 16–18% in the US, Europe and Asia-Pacific and close to zero in India.

Companies hiring, by role family · emerging families in yellow

228ML / AI engineering
145Data science
69Agent engineering
59MLOps / AI platform
55AI governance
28AI security
59AI product & strategy
58Data engineering
41GenAI / LLM engineering
21AI architecture

Finding 03 · Regions

Every region leads with agents. The mix underneath differs.

Share of each region's AI evidence going to each theme.

The most agentic mix (29%) and the only region where cyber reaches 5%. Talent gets its smallest share anywhere, at 12%.

* Directional: fewer than 15 CIOs.

Finding 04 · Sectors

Each sector has a signature priority

Banking & insurance

10%

governance share: controls built alongside agents

Life sciences & health

10%

AI ROI share, the highest of any sector

Retail & CPG

17%

experience share, double the norm

Energy & utilities

34%

data share: the only sector where data leads

Technology

33%

agentic share, the most of any sector

Public sector

12%

cyber share: state CIOs are security leaders first

Professional services

13%

governance share, the highest of any sector

Manufacturing

18%

talent share, alongside 29% for agents

Finding 05 · The seat

The CIO seat is widening and turning over

42%

hold titles adding AI, digital, data or technology

21%

took the seat in the last 12 months

38

work alongside a Chief AI Officer

Only 31% of US CIOs carry an extended title, against more than half elsewhere. US enterprises appear to add separate AI and data executives rather than widen the CIO role.

Finding 06 · Partners

280

of 410 name at least one AI partner

62

name a model-lab partner, and only 10 name two

130

name no AI partner in public

Microsoft leads announced AI partnerships in Europe and Google Cloud in the US.

Finding 07 · What happens next

Ten predictions for 2027

Re-measured on the same cohort in October 2027, scored on this page.

01High confidence

Agent governance catches up with agents

Companies hiring for AI governance · DPDP (13 May 2027) and EU AI Act (2 Dec 2027)

21% → 34%
02Medium

India's governance gap closes under DPDP

Indian firms hiring for governance

5 → 15+
03High confidence

Agent engineering becomes a standard role

Companies with agent engineer titles

69 → 120+
04Medium

AI FinOps becomes a named function

Companies with AI cost roles

18 → 40+

How we built this

Ten themes scored 0–3 on three public signals: what the CIO says, the AI roles the company hires for (counted twice, because an open requisition means approved budget), and what the company discloses. 410 CIOs, roles confirmed current on 18 October 2026.

  • Voice 0–3
  • Hiring 0–3 ×2
  • Disclosure 0–3
  • Max 12

Next in the series: CIO Vision Pulse

This study reads what CIOs do in public. Pulse adds what they tell us in the room: a quarterly survey of CIO Vision attendees, first edition January 2027.

Take the Pulse survey

The series

  • Oct 2026CIO AI Priorities 2027 · published
  • Jan 2027Pulse, first edition
  • Oct 2027Predictions scorecard

For CIOs and AI leaders

Take the full report

25 pages, 13 exhibits, four CIO archetypes and ten predictions.

For partners

410 enterprises. Eight named segments.

The account dataset behind this report comes with every CIO Vision partnership.

Partner with us